Commonwealth v. Davidson
[…] See G. L. c. 151B, § 9.5 Had they done so, the Housing Court properly would have had jurisdiction over the matter. However, because the complainants filed with the commission and the defendant elected to have the matter heard in court, the Superior Court is the only court with jurisdiction Nor are we persuaded by the defendant's argument that G. L. c. 185C, § 20, which generally authorizes the transfer of cases within the Housing Court's jurisdiction to that court, is helpful to his argument. That statute states, in part, that "[a]ny civil action within the jurisdiction of the [H]ousing [C]ourt department which is pending in another court department may be transferred to the [H]ousing [C]ourt department by any party thereto." Although the statute provides for the transfer of cases to the Housing Court, it does not confer Housing Court jurisdiction over those cases.