Commonwealth v. Davidson
[…] However, G. L. c. 211B, § 9, empowers the Chief Justice of the Trial Court to engage in the "general superintendence of the judicial policy of the trial court." Among those powers explicitly granted to the Chief Justice of the Trial Court is the authority to "monitor and to assist in the case processing and caseflow management capabilities of the trial court departments" and to "transfer cases and matters from a court to any other court." Id. See Konstantopoulos v. Whately, 384 Mass. 123, 129-130 (1981) ("the proper procedure is for the judge to ask the Chief Administrative Justice to transfer the case . . . to the appropriate department of the Trial Court").