Furnas v. Cirone
[…] See Calhoun v. Rawlins, 93 Mass. App. Ct. 458, 466 n.14 (2018), quoting Ratchford v. Ratchford, 397 Mass. 114, 116 (1986) (public policy of Massachusetts favors settlement of property disputes). the parties accomplished both: Here, the agreement signed by (i) it resolved all "matters involving the [property]" on its merger with the decree while (ii) simultaneously destroying the unity of possession. See Battle, supra at 484; Goetz, 76 A.D.3d at 956. e. Enforcement. relevant part: General Laws c. 241, § 25, states, in "The court in which a petition has been brought under this chapter shall have jurisdiction in equity over all matters relating to the partition, and, in case of sale, over the distribution of the proceeds thereof . . . ." By its terms, § 25 "does not address the trial courts' jurisdiction over a petition for partition. That is the function of [G. L. c. 241,] § 2 ('Probate courts and the land court shall have concurrent jurisdiction of all petitions for partition')."