Commonwealth v. Fisher
[…] Vann Long, 419 Mass. 798, 803 (1995). It is a trial judge's duty to ensure that a "prospective juror will be able to fairly evaluate the evidence and apply the judge's instructions on the law." Mass. 443, 453 (2019). Commonwealth v. Williams, 481 Voir dire of jurors, in a criminal case, "shall include questions designed to learn whether such juror understands that a defendant is presumed innocent until proven guilty, that the [C]ommonwealth has the burden of proving guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, and that the defendant need not present evidence on the defendant's behalf." § 67A. G. L. c. 234A, "If the court finds that such juror does not so understand, another juror shall be called in." Id. The judge's questions and the attorneys' inquiry of both jurors were designed to ensure understanding of these crucial concepts.