Commonwealth v. Dones
[…] As a result, the judge was within his discretion in suspending the juvenile's commitment pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 87. In so holding, we bear in mind that the ultimate "goal of our juvenile system is to act in the best interests of children by encouraging and helping them to become law-abiding and productive members of society, and not to label and treat them as criminals." Connor C., supra. Nor does the language in G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), third par., apply. That paragraph prohibits a judge from placing a juvenile aged fourteen to eighteen, who has been charged with a violation of § 10 (a), on probation before or after a trial or before a guilty plea, where the "court is of the opinion that the interests of the public require that [the juvenile] should be tried as an adult for such offense instead of being dealt with as a child." Under the youthful offender regime created by the 1996 legislation, a juvenile proceeded against as a youthful offender and sentenced under G. L. c. 119, § 58 (c), is still considered a child within the juvenile justice system, not an adult.