Commonwealth v. Dones
[…] However, this case requires us to consider G. L. c. 279, § 2, a provision concerning the suspension of sentences to DYS, in light of our interpretation of G. L. c. 119, § 58, and other juvenile justice statutes. Therefore, the command of G. L. c. 119, § 53, is instructive here. See Samuel S., 476 Mass. at 506. 14 suggests, then it would have done so in plain and unambiguous language. In determining whether the juvenile's sentence was permissible, we also must consider the effect of certain language in G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a). General Laws c. 269, § 10 (a), first par., which prohibits unlawful possession of a firearm, provides that a person who violates it shall be punished by a minimum term in State prison or in a house of correction, and that "[t]he sentence imposed on such person shall not be reduced to less than [eighteen] months, nor suspended." This language plainly precludes a judge from suspending an adult offender's committed sentence to less than a period of eighteen months.