Commonwealth v. Dones
[…] The judge then suspended the commitment pursuant to G. L. c. 279, § 2, with conditions of probation, see G. L. c. 276, § 87, until the day before the juvenile's twenty-first birthday. As required by G. L. c. 119, § 58, fourth par.,2 prior to imposing sentence, the judge conducted a sentencing recommendation hearing and made a number of findings. The record shows that the judge considered all of the statutory factors set out in that paragraph to the extent that they were General Laws c. 119, § 58, fourth par., provides in relevant part: 2 "In making [a] determination [of a youthful offender,] the court shall conduct a sentencing recommendation hearing to determine the sentence by which the present and long-term public safety would be best protected. At such hearing, the court shall consider, but not be limited to, the following factors: the nature, circumstances and seriousness of the offense; victim impact statement; a report by a probation officer concerning the history of the youthful offender; the youthful offender's court and delinquency records; the success or lack of success of any past treatment or delinquency dispositions regarding the youthful offender; the nature of services available through the juvenile justice system; the youthful offender's age and maturity; and the likelihood of avoiding future criminal conduct. In addition, the court may consider any other factors it deems relevant to disposition." 4 applicable to the juvenile's offense. The Commonwealth does not dispute any of the judge's findings. The judge found that the juvenile lived with his mother, father, and four brothers. He was welcome in the family home and got along with all of his family members.