Commonwealth v. Dones
[…] Commonwealth v. Connor C., 432 Mass. 635, 642 (2000), citing Charles C. v. Commonwealth, 415 Mass. 58, 70 (1993). 7 We begin with G. L. c. 119, § 58, a statute that is to "be liberally construed so that the care, custody and discipline of the children brought before the court shall approximate as nearly as possible that which they should receive from their parents, and that, as far as practicable, they shall be treated, not as criminals, but as children in need of aid, encouragement and guidance." G. L. c. 119, § 53. When a child is adjudicated to be a youthful offender, G. L. c. 119, § 58, requires the sentencing judge to impose one of three dispositional options: "(a) a sentence provided by law [for the criminal offense charged in the indictment]; or "(b) a combination sentence which shall be a commitment to the department of youth services until [the child] reaches the age of twenty-one, and an adult sentence to a house of correction or to the [S]tate prison as is provided by law for the offense. The adult sentence shall be suspended pending successful completion of a term of probation, which shall include, but not be limited to, the successful completion of the aforementioned commitment to the department of youth services. . . . ; or "(c) a commitment to the department of youth services until [the child] reaches the age of twenty-one."