Commonwealth v. Dones
[…] Eastern Bus Co., 478 Mass. 786, 796 (2018) (if Legislature had intended different meaning from how statute was written, then "the wording of the statute could have easily reflected [the Legislature’s intent]"). The Commonwealth argues that because G. L. c. 119, § 58 (b), authorizes a Juvenile Court judge to suspend the adult portion of a combination sentence, the Legislature could have also authorized the suspension of a commitment to DYS in G. L. 10 c. 119, § 58 (c), but chose not to do so. We do not agree. General Laws c. 119, § 58 (b), does not bestow on a judge discretionary authority to decide whether to suspend the adult portion of such a sentence; the provision rather requires that "[t]he adult sentence shall be suspended pending successful completion of a term of probation, which shall include, but not be limited to, the successful completion of the aforementioned commitment to" DYS until the juvenile reaches the age of twentyone (emphasis added). That a judge is required to suspend the adult portion of a combination sentence under G. L. c. 119, § 58 (b), says nothing about a judge's discretion to suspend a commitment to DYS under G. L. c. 119, § 58 (c).