Commonwealth v. Huang
[…] testimony that the defendant did not suffer from mental illness at the time of the killing should have been excluded because it violated G. L. c. 233, § 23B,30 which prohibits the admission of statements made by a defendant during a psychiatric examination on issues other than his mental condition or that constitute a confession of guilt.31 Fife testified that she The prosecutor introduced expert testimony from Fife and Ho, who each opined that the defendant did not suffer from a mental illness. 28 The defendant did not object to the admission of this testimony. 29 30 General Laws c. 233, § 23B provides: "In the trial of an indictment or complaint for any crime, no statement made by a defendant therein subjected to psychiatric examination pursuant to [G. L. c. 123, §§ 15 and 16,] for the purposes of such examination or treatment shall be admissible in evidence against him on any issue other than that of his mental condition, nor shall it be admissible in evidence against him on that issue if such statement constitutes a confession of guilt of the crime charged." The defendant also contends that Fife's testimony should have been excluded because her expert report "only contained an opinion as to criminal responsibility, which was not at issue" in the trial.