Commonwealth v. Steadman
[…] Commonwealth v. Mullen, 72 Mass. App. Ct. 136, 138 (2008). Defense counsel has represented to this court that he did not receive notice of the denial from the trial court until May 20. 13 29 the date on which his notice of appeal was filed. The appeal is therefore timely, and we turn to the merits of the defendant's motion. b. Merits. To proceed to the hearing stage, a defendant's motion and accompanying documents must include five items of information listed in G. L. c. 278A, § 3 (b).14 The Commonwealth Specifically, G. L. c. 278A, § 3 (b), requires that the movant provide: 14 "(1) the name and a description of the requested forensic or scientific analysis; "(2) information demonstrating that the requested analysis is admissible as evidence in courts of the commonwealth; "(3) a description of the evidence or biological material that the moving party seeks to have analyzed or tested, including its location and chain of custody if known; "(4) information demonstrating that the analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is material to the moving party's identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the underlying case; and "(5) information demonstrating that the