West Street Associates LLC v. Planning Board of Mansfield
[…] See CommCan, Inc. v. Mansfield, 488 Mass. (2021). 4 5 special permit and concluded that the bylaw that required medical marijuana dispensaries to be operated by nonprofit entities was preempted by the 2017 act. WSA appealed, challenging the preemption decision, and we transferred the case to this court on our own motion. Discussion. 1. Home rule. Since the earliest days of the Commonwealth, the Legislature has provided cities and towns with the power to self-govern. See Commonwealth v. Baronas, 285 Mass. 321, 322 (1934); Cox v. Segee, 206 Mass. 380, 381 (1910). General Laws c. 40, § 21, the original version of which was enacted in 1692, states in relevant part: "Towns may, for the purposes hereinafter named,[5] make such ordinances and by-laws, not repugnant to law, as they may judge most conducive to their welfare, which shall be binding upon all inhabitants thereof and all persons within their limits." Ratified in 1966, the Home Rule Amendment expanded this local power by granting municipalities the authority to undertake any action "not inconsistent" with the Constitution or laws of the Commonwealth. See art. 89, § 6, of the Amendments to the Massachusetts Constitution.