West Street Associates LLC v. Planning Board of Mansfield
[…] G. L. c. 40, § 21 (1). 5 6 self-government in essentially 'local matters' by allowing them to adopt and amend their own charters, while preserving the Commonwealth's right to legislate with respect to State, regional, and general matters." Gordon v. Sheriff of Suffolk County, 411 Mass. 238, 244 (1991). General Laws c. 43B, § 13, the codification of the Home Rule Amendment, provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny city or town may, by the adoption, amendment or repeal of local ordinances or by-laws, exercise any power or function which the general court has power to confer upon it, which is not inconsistent with the constitution or laws enacted by the general court." 2. Standard for preemption. Municipalities generally are afforded "considerable latitude" in self-government in matters of local concern. (1973). Bloom v.