Thompson v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] If the default is not cured on or before the date specified in the notice, Lender at its option may require immediate payment in full of all sums secured by this Security Instrument without further demand and may invoke the STATUTORY POWER OF SALE and any other remedies permitted by Applicable Law. . . ." 4 Paragraph 19 of the mortgage states: 6 As do the contractual obligations of paragraph 22 of the GSE Uniform Mortgage, G. L. c. 244, § 35A, also establishes notice requirements before a foreclosing mortgagee can accelerate a mortgage obligation and foreclose based on borrower default. Under the statute, the required notice must inform the mortgagor, inter alia, "that the mortgagor may redeem the property by paying the total amount due, prior to the foreclosure sale." G. L. c. 244, § 35A (c) (8). As mentioned, the division has issued regulations specifying the precise form that this notice must take; a foreclosing mortgagor may not "Borrower's Right to Reinstate After Acceleration.