Retirement Bd. of Attleboro v. SCH. COMM. OF ATTLEBORO
[…] For the purposes of protecting retirement benefits, an unwarranted demotion to a lower-paying job is different only in degree from an unwarranted firing of an employee. In each instance, if not reversed, the challenged employment decision can adversely affect the level of the employee's retirement benefits.

Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Paul J. Bellavance.

[2] Superintendent of schools of Attleboro.

[3] Section 16 (2) (1992 ed.) reads as follows:

"The removal or discharge of any member in service classified in Group 1, Group 2 or Group 4 who has attained age fifty-five and has completed fifteen or more years of creditable service, or any member so classified who has not attained age fifty-five but who has completed twenty or more years of creditable service, or any such member who is a veteran and has completed ten or more years of creditable service, shall not become effective unless and until a written notice thereof containing a fair summary of the facts upon which such action was based has been filed with the board. The procedure set forth in subdivision (1) relative to delivery of copies, statement of service thereof, notice, hearing if requested, and the filing of a certificate of findings and decision, so far as applicable, shall apply to all proceedings involving such removal or discharge. Unless the board shall find that such removal or discharge was justified, such member shall forthwith be restored to his office or position without loss of compensation."

[4] The Appeals Court said that the word "removal" connotes "the termination of employment of a person who has a continuing right to it." Costello v. School Comm. of Chelsea, 27 Mass. App. Ct. 822, 826 (1989).