Commonwealth v. Choate-Symmes Health Services, Inc.
[…] In Beth Israel Hosp. Ass'n v. Board of Registration in Medicine, 401 Mass. 172 (1987), we considered *28 the validity of a regulation of the Board of registration in Medicine (board) that purported to extend the board's broad access to peer review committee records outside the context of formal board investigations and proceedings. We noted provisions of § 204 (a) concerning the confidentiality of peer review committee records and barring the procurement of such records by subpoena "in any judicial or administrative proceeding, except proceedings held by the board of registration in medicine." We concluded that that limitation in § 204 (a) should be recognized in the face of more general language in § 204 (b) stating that § 204 did not apply "to any investigation or administrative proceeding conducted by the board of registration in medicine."