Roxse Homes Ltd. Partnership v. Roxse Homes, Inc.
[…] Kaplan, 22 Mass. App. Ct. 944 (1986); Greenleaf v. Massachusetts Bay Transp. Auth., supra at 427.

BRA's Appeal

We consider here the BRA's underlying claim that in the circumstances its approval is required before a valid conveyance of the development may be made.[8] The BRA relies on the provisions of G.L.c. 121A, § 11, and St. 1960, c. 652, § 13A, inserted by St. 1965, c. 859, § 3, and amended by St. 1966, c. 421, § 6, which we shall discuss subsequently.

In arguing that BRA approval is not required, the partnership appropriately relies on the provisions of G.L.c. 121A, § 16A (1984 ed.), which it claims authorizes the conveyance without BRA approval. Section 16A provides in part that "if in order to avert [foreclosure of a mortgage,] the corporation shall make a conveyance or otherwise release or quitclaim its interests in the [project], the successor in interest thereto ... shall, upon *407 its acquisition of the project ... have the option of (1) holding the same subject to all the provisions of this chapter and having all of the powers, rights, privileges, benefits and exemptions set forth in this chapter" or (2) conveying to a purchaser who would so hold the premises, or (3) conveying the premises free from the restrictions of G.L.c. 121A, and with none of its benefits, provided the BRA approves (or, in other cases not relevant here, some other governmental authority approves).