Commonwealth v. Two Juveniles
[…] Any unfairness to the defendant in denying him access to the privileged information may not be apparent until the victim has testified. If a defendant can demonstrate that the protected information is likely to be useful to his defense, the judge should review the communications in camera.[7]

We answer the first question in the affirmative. We are unable to answer the second question because it presents a question of constitutional law that cannot be answered in the abstract.

NOTES

[1] General Laws. 233, § 20J, reads as follows:

"As used in this section the following words, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, shall have the following meaning:

"`Rape crisis center', any office, institution or center offering assistance to victims of sexual assault and the families of such victims through crisis intervention, medical and legal counseling.