Commonwealth v. Two Juveniles
[…] *264 We do not hesitate to answer the first question in the affirmative. On it face, § 20J prevents the trial court from conducting an in camera inspection of communications between a sexual assault counselor and an alleged victim of sexual assault. The language of § 20J explicitly prohibits the disclosure of any confidential communication made to a sexual assault counselor unless the victim grants "prior written consent." Section 20J reinforces this general prohibition by adding that, without the victim's prior written consent, a confidential communication "shall not be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any criminal or civil proceeding."