Horst v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] We agree with the board's conclusion.

By St. 1973, c. 723, the Legislature amended both § 63 and § 5A of G.L.c. 62. To § 63(d), as we have noted, was added the language, "All items of federal gross income arising from such installment transactions shall be deemed to be income from sources within the commonwealth" (emphasis supplied). As the board noted, the emphasized language had heretofore appeared only in G.L.c. 62, § 5A ("The Massachusetts gross income shall be determined solely with respect to items of gross income from sources within the commonwealth ...") (emphasis supplied).