Horst v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Interpreting this language according to its usual and ordinary meaning considered in the light of the legislative aim, see Nantucket Conservation Found., Inc. v. Russell Management, Inc., 380 Mass. 212, 214 (1980), quoting Prudential Ins. Co. v. Boston, 369 Mass. 542, 546 (1976); Burke v. *180 Chief of Police of Newton, 374 Mass. 450, 452 (1978), we conclude that the Legislature intended that interest arising from instalment transactions be taxable Massachusetts income under G.L.c. 62, § 63(d).[3]

The taxpayer urges that this interpretation of G.L.c. 62, § 63(d), creates a conflict with the provisions of G.L.c. 62, § 5A. Section 5A, which relates to taxation of income earned by nonresidents, provides in material part: "The Massachusetts gross income shall be determined solely with respect to items of gross income from sources within the commonwealth of such person.... Items of gross income from sources within the commonwealth are items of gross income ... derived from the ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property located in the commonwealth."