Surrey v. Lumbermens Mutual Casualty Co.
[…] [8] General Laws c. 90, § 24 (2) (a), as amended through St. 1975, c. 156, § 1, establishes criminal penalties for "whoever without stopping and making known his name, residence and the register number of his motor vehicle goes away after knowingly colliding with or otherwise causing injury to any other vehicle or property."

General Laws c. 260, § 4B, as amended by St. 1954, c. 107, in relevant part prescribes the statute of limitations for hit-and-run tort actions: "Actions of tort for bodily injuries or for death or for damages to property against the owner or operator of a motor vehicle, the operator of which failed to make himself or said owner known at the time of the accident or incident out of which such actions arise may ... be commenced within six months after the plaintiff learns of the identity of the defendant" (emphasis supplied).

[9] The specter of fraudulent claims raised by the defendant has not been persuasive to this court in other contexts.