CONGREGATIONAL CH. OF CHICOPEE FALLS v. Attorney Gen.
[…] The judge denied the intervener's motion, and on November 2, 1977, judgment of dissolution entered, with provision as to the White fund in accordance with the judge's earlier memorandum. The bank appealed, and we granted the joint application of the bank and the Attorney General for direct appellate review.

We agree with the bank, and largely for the reasons advanced by it, that the Superior Court was without jurisdiction. Chapter 180 deals with corporations for charitable and sundry civic and social purposes. Section 11A of that chapter says that "[a] charitable corporation constituting a public charity," desiring to close its affairs, may petition for dissolution in the Supreme Judicial Court, and adds that "[t]he provisions of this section shall constitute the sole method for the voluntary dissolution of any such charitable corporation."[2] Section 11A contrasts with § 11, the provision for voluntary dissolution of *548 "[a] corporation which does not constitute a public charity"; there jurisdiction is vested "in the supreme judicial or superior court."[3]