Kuklinska v. Planning Board of Wakefield
[…] But our decision above that Mary Kuklinsky has title to the disputed land vitiates that decree. Since the Luciani subdivision plan includes the disputed area, the Lucianis are clearly not the owners, of record or otherwise, of all the land included in the subdivision plan.

General Laws c. 41, § 81L, defines a subdivision applicant as an "owner or his agent." The rules and regulations of the Wakefield planning board require that the "applicant must be the owner of all the land included in the proposed subdivision"; and the owner is defined as the "owner of record." Section 81M states that "It is the intent of the subdivision control law that any subdivision plan ... shall receive the approval of such board if said plan conforms to the ... reasonable rules and regulations of the planning board pertaining to subdivisions of land." See Doliner v. Planning Bd. of Millis, 343 Mass. 1, 6. The plan in question clearly does not conform to the rules and regulations of the planning board because it includes land not owned by the applicant.

The final decree dismissing the bill is reversed.