Brown v. Carlisle
[…] The question is whether the by-law is authorized by that part of G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 40, § 21, which reads: "Towns may, for the purposes hereinafter named, make such orders and by-laws, not repugnant to law, as they may judge most conducive to their welfare, which shall be binding upon all inhabitants thereof and all persons within their limits.... (1) For directing and managing their prudential affairs, preserving peace and good order, and maintaining their internal police."

Every presumption is to be indulged in favor of the validity by a by-law. Concord v. Attorney General, ante, 17, 25, and cases cited.