Piona v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] The cases were tried together before a judge of the Superior Court on a statement of agreed facts and the return of the commission as extended. They are before us *55 on the respective appeals of the commission and the board from orders that a writ of certiorari issue to quash the action of the commission in denying the petitioner's appeal and that a writ of mandamus issue commanding the board to restore the cancelled license.

The procedure to be followed in granting and cancelling liquor licenses is set forth in G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 138, § 15A, as appearing in St. 1939, c. 414, as amended by St. 1943, c. 542, § 5. Therein it is stated that within 10 days after receipt of an application for a license "the local licensing authorities shall cause a notice thereof to be published [in a local newspaper] at the expense of the applicant.... If any citizen of the city or town within which any such license is issued makes complaint in writing to the commission that such license was granted without such previous publication, and after due hearing it appears that such publication was not made as aforesaid, the commission shall cancel the license and give notice of such cancellation to the authorities issuing the license."