Butler v. East Bridgewater
[…] No question has been raised as to his right to intervene.

The suit is brought under G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 231A, inserted by St. 1945, c. 582, § 1, for a decree declaring the rights of the plaintiffs in the matter of removal of loam from tracts of land in the town owned respectively by them. The defendants have appealed from a final decree[1] favorable *35 to the plaintiffs. The evidence received in the Superior Court is reported.

By St. 1949, c. 98, the Legislature amended G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 40, § 21, by adding to the list of purposes for which towns might make by-laws the following: "(17) For prohibiting or regulating the removal of soil, loam, sand or gravel from land not in public use in the whole or in specified districts of the town."[1a] Thereafter East Bridgewater adopted a by-law designated as Article 22, Section 1, which reads as follows: "No person shall remove any soil, loam, sand or gravel from any land in the town not in public use unless such removal is authorized by a permit issued by the board of selectmen, except