TOWN OF DEDHAM vs. FRANK GOBBI & others.
[…] Nor did the judge err in ruling that the testimony of the commission chairman concerning votes not recorded in the minutes did not warrant a finding to that effect. Scullin v. Cities Serv. Oil Co., 304 Mass. 75 , 79, 83-84 (1939), and cases cited. New England Box Co. v. C & R Constr. Co., 313 Mass. 696 , 702 (1943). Compare Planning Bd. of Springfield v. Board of Appeals of Springfield, 338 Mass. 160 , 163-164 (1958). Contrast Shoppers' World, Inc. v. Assessors of Framingham, 348 Mass. 366 , 371 (1965). 2. We reject the town's contention that the validity of the taking may be predicated on G. L. c. 40, Section 14, rather than on Section 8C, because Section 14 is restricted to takings "for any municipal purpose for which the purchase or taking of land . . . is not otherwise authorized or directed by statute . . . ." Burnham v. Mayor & Aldermen of Beverly, 309 Mass. 388 , 394 (1941). Shea v.