In the Matter of the Kahn Revocable Trust
[…] Also upon the settlor's death, the trust was to be split into two "shares," the "Spousal Share" and the "Donor's Family Share," with Emily being a lifetime beneficiary of each.3 Leo passed in 2011, thus triggering Emily's interests in the shares and rendering her, Joseph, and Samet the trustees. After Leo died, Emily, Joseph, and Samet served as cotrustees for approximately nine years until Emily filed a petition in May 2020, seeking to remove Joseph and Samet as trustees of the spousal share, invoking § 706 (b) (4). That statute provides, as relevant here: "The court may remove a trustee if . . . removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust and a suitable co-trustee or successor trustee is available." G. L. c. 203E, § 706 (b) (4).4 Joseph moved to dismiss the petition, arguing that the terms of the trust prevent his removal under § 706 (b) (4). The distribution of the assets in the two shares, however, will differ upon Emily's death.