In the Matter of the Kahn Revocable Trust
[…] Nothing about those concepts says that the resulting removal is "without cause." True, those grounds are not close analogs of fraud, misuse of trust assets, or other such common reasons for removing a trustee. But Joseph points us to no authority that "serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries" and other statutory requirements are satisfied), with G. L. c. 203, § 12, repealed by St. 2008, c. 521, § 26 (removal permitted if "such removal is for the interests of the beneficiaries of the trust or" if trustee has become "unsuitable" [emphasis added]). See Matter of the Valerie R. Pecce Supplemental Needs Trust, 99 Mass. App. Ct. 376, 379 (2021) (trust code did not displace common law).