Krimkowitz v. Aliev
[…] On the other Although such a transfer is nominally discretionary, the Supreme Judicial Court has held that granting a transfer should be the ordinary course. D.R. Peck, 481 Mass. at 1034 n.2. The defendant could have requested transfer of the case to the regular civil docket and then pursued an anti-SLAPP motion there. 4 8 side of the ledger, "[a] plaintiff beginning a cause under the [small claims] procedure shall be deemed to have waived a trial by jury and any right of appeal to a jury of six session in the district court department." G. L. c. 218, § 23. Although a party "may ask the judge to exercise his or her discretion to report the matter to the Appellate Division if the judge believes that questions of law within the case require appellate review," D.R. Peck, supra, "[n]o party to a cause under the procedure shall be entitled to a report," G. L. c. 218, § 23. Because we conclude that the instant case does not fall within the reasoning in Fabre for entertaining an interlocutory appeal, we dismiss. Appeal dismissed.