Commonwealth v. Sanders
[…] Commonwealth v. Santiago, 425 Mass. 491, 495 (1997), S.C., 427 Mass. 298, and 428 Mass. 39, cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1003 (1998). The testimony spanned only five pages of the transcript in a six-day trial. Moreover, when defense counsel objected, the judge properly directed the prosecutor to proceed to her next line of questioning. We discern in the brief testimony no cause for relief. The description of Ashby's injuries was relevant to prove the charge of assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon causing serious bodily injury. See G. L. c. 265, § 15A (d) (defining "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury which results in a permanent disfigurement, loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or a substantial risk of death"). See also Commonwealth v. Nelson, 90 Mass. App. Ct. 594, 597 n.4 (2016) (Commonwealth not relieved of burden to prove elements of offense even if not live issue at trial).