Burlington Police Department v. Hagopian
[…] See Commonwealth v. Mongardi, 26 Mass. App. Ct. 5, 8 (1988) ("Determining responsibility for a civil motor vehicle infraction involves a proceeding between the State and a motor vehicle operator"); Uniform Rule on Civil Motor Vehicle Infractions (c) (5) (motor vehicle contempt action may 4 6 This procedure is consistent with the long-standing practice of allowing police prosecutors to prosecute nonjury criminal cases in District Court. See Burlington v. District Attorney for the N. Dist., 381 Mass. 717, 718 (1980). Accord G. L. c. 12, § 27 ("District attorneys within their respective districts shall appear for the commonwealth in the superior court in all cases, criminal or civil, in which the commonwealth is a party or interested"); G. L. c. 218, § 27A (g) ("The district attorney . . . shall appear for the commonwealth in the trial of all cases in which the right to jury trial has not been waived and may appear in any other case"). It is true, as Hagopian argues, that "no individual may represent corporations or 'other parties in civil actions . . . without a license to practice law.'" Braxton v. Boston, 96 Mass. App. Ct. 714, 717 (2019), quoting Burnham v. Justices of the Superior Court, 439 Mass. 1018, 1018 (2003).