Sullivan v. Superintendent, Massachusetts Correctional Institution–Shirley
[…] G. L. Our review of administrative procedure act claims "is limited to the administrative record." Miller v. Superintendent, Massachusetts Correctional Inst., Shirley, 99 Mass. App. Ct. 395, 400-401 (2021). b. First grievance. The handling of inmate grievances is governed by G. L. c. 127, § 38E (a), which requires that DOC "promulgate regulations to establish a fair, impartial, speedy and effective system for the resolution of grievances filed against the department, its officers or employees, by inmates." See G. L. c. 127, § 38E (b) (requiring certain elements in grievance system). In accordance with this instruction, DOC has created a series of regulations to govern the handling of inmate grievances. See 103 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 491.01-491.27 (2017).