Commonwealth v. Kaplan
[…] See State v. Saulnier, 109 R.I. 11, 12 n.1, 16 (1971) (jury question existed as to whether defendant should have known his operation of vehicle "created a risk to the safety of his passenger" under Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-4, which provided, "Any person who operates a motor vehicle . . . recklessly so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered" [emphasis added]). 8 Given that the Commonwealth did not seek to justify the stop on this basis at the motion to suppress, it would ordinarily be foreclosed from doing so for the first time on appeal. See Commonwealth v. Bettencourt, 447 Mass. 631, 633 (2006).