City of New Bedford v. New Bedford Police Union
[…] The city subsequently filed a complaint in the Superior Court, seeking an order pursuant to G. L. c. 150C, § 11 (a), to vacate the award. The union filed a counterclaim seeking to confirm the award. A judge granted the city's motion for judgment on the pleadings, and vacated the award on grounds that "the arbitrator exceeded his authority by 6 substituting his judgment and decision making for that of the Police Chief." Discussion. Pursuant to G. L. c. 150C, § 11 (a) (3), "[u]pon application of a party, the superior court shall vacate an award if . . . the arbitrator[] exceeded [his or her] powers." The Union contends that the arbitrator did not exceed his power because he did not intrude on the chief's right to assign or deploy personnel.