State Police Association of Massachusetts v. Alben
[…] MassPort amended their agreement to require that the State Police pay State troopers assigned to Troop F directly. 12 This argument misses the mark.13 General Laws c. 150E, § 7 (a), has been amended in such a manner as to negate the conclusion reached in the Boston Hous. Auth. case. There the Supreme Judicial Court addressed whether an "evergreen clause" - that is, language in a CBA that continued the terms and conditions of a CBA after its expiration -- was valid under a prior version of G. L. c. 150E, § 7 (a). 458 Mass. at 162. Boston Hous. Auth., At that time the statute read, in pertinent part, "[a]ny collective bargaining agreement reached between the employer and the exclusive representative shall not exceed a term of three years." then in effect. Id., quoting G. L. c. 150E, § 7 (a), as The Supreme Judicial Court concluded that evergreen clauses were invalid under the statutory language then in effect, because public employers and unions were limited by the plain meaning of the three-year durational limit of § 7 (a).