Commonwealth v. Leopold L., a juvenile
[…] The juvenile was served with the probation violation notice on January 22, 2018, when he was also arraigned on the new delinquency complaint. He next appeared in court on February 8, 2018, seventeen days after the arraignment, for both a pretrial conference on the delinquency complaint and a hearing on the probation violation. This date was suggested by counsel for the Relying on the sentence of G. L. c. 119, § 56, that states that G. L. c. 276, § 35, "relative to recognizance in cases continued shall apply to cases arising under sections fifty-two to eighty-four, inclusive," the Commonwealth argues that § 56 does not apply at all to delinquency and youthful offender proceedings.