Commonwealth v. Leopold L., a juvenile
[…] The parties have not pointed us to, nor have we found, any appellate case construing or examining the application of Standing Order 1-17. We have also found no appellate cases construing the provision of G. L. c. 119, § 56, that provides: "Hearings upon cases arising under sections fifty-two to eighty-four, inclusive, [which includes probation violation proceedings under section fifty-nine], may be adjourned from time to time; provided however, that no adjournment shall exceed fifteen days at any one time against the objection of the child." Section 53 of G. L. c. 119 states that § 56 (like other sections of c. 119) "shall be liberally construed so that the care, custody and discipline of the children brought before the court shall approximate as nearly as possible that which they should receive from their parents."