Commonwealth v. Leopold L., a juvenile
[…] Because we conclude that, although the court had jurisdiction, the judge could not extend the suspended sentence, we need not reach this last argument. a. Jurisdiction. The Juvenile Court has jurisdiction to adjudge delinquent "a child between 12 and 18 years of age who commits any offense against a law of the commonwealth; provided, however, that such offense shall not include a civil infraction, a violation of any municipal ordinance or town by-law or a first offense of a misdemeanor for which the punishment is a fine, 12 In pertinent part, G. L. c. 119, § 58, provides: "If a child is adjudicated a delinquent child on a complaint, the court may place the case on file or may place the child in the care of a probation officer for such time and on such conditions as it deems appropriate or may commit him to the custody of the department of youth services, but the probationary or commitment period shall not be for a period longer than until such child attains the age of eighteen, or nineteen in the case of a child whose case is disposed of after he has attained his eighteenth birthday or age 20 in the case of a child whose case is disposed of after he has attained his nineteenth birthday." 24 imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than 6 months or both such fine and imprisonment." § 52, as amended by St. 2018, c. 69, § 72.13 G. L. c. 119, See generally Wallace W. v. Commonwealth, 482 Mass. 789, 792 (2019); Lazlo L. v.