Edgartown Federated Church v. Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, Inc.
[…] General Laws c. 260, § 31A, as amended by St. 1961, c. 448, § 5, provided in relevant part: 13 "No proceeding based upon any right of entry for condition broken or possibility of reverter, to which a fee simple or a fee simple determinable in land is subject, created before [January 2, 1955], shall be maintained either at law or in equity in any court after [January 1, 1964], unless on or before [January 1, 1964], . . . a person . . . having the right of entry, or who . . . would be entitled if the reverter occurred, . . . shall . . . have filed in the registry of deeds, or . . . in the registry of the land court, . . . a statement in writing, duly sworn to, describing the land and the nature of the right and the deed or other instrument creating it . . . . ". . . "This section shall apply to all such rights whether or not the owner thereof is . . . a charity . . . and it shall apply notwithstanding any recitals in deeds or other instruments heretofore or hereafter recorded unless a statement is filed as above provided."