Commonwealth v. Graziano
[…] He did not elaborate further, and the second motion for a required finding simply was annotated "denied."6 Discussion. The first six subsections of § 29C criminalize the possession of images that depict children performing certain enumerated sex acts. such a case. G. L. c. 272, § 29C (i)-(vi). This is not Rather, this prosecution is based on the seventh subsection, which generally criminalizes the possession of images of a child "depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture or setting involving a lewd exhibition of the unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks or, if such person is female, a fully or partially developed breast of the child." G. L. c. 272, § 29C Approximately one week after the defendant was convicted and sentenced, trial counsel filed a postjudgment motion for a required finding of not guilty. Because the rules do not contemplate the filing of such a motion in a jury-waived case, see Mass. R. Crim.