Commonwealth v. Graziano
[…] The judge denied the motion for a required finding, but emphasized that his views on these issues were provisional. His informal comments from the bench indicated that his initial inclination was to agree with the defendant that the girl's breasts were "clothed."4 In nevertheless denying the motion, the judge stated that he was inclined to follow the model jury instructions, which, as noted, provide support for the Commonwealth's initial position that it had no burden to prove The model jury instructions state in pertinent part that to make out a violation of G. L. c. 272, § 29C (vii), the Commonwealth must prove "[t]hat there is an image of a person under the age of eighteen who is . . . depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture or setting involving a lewd exhibition of the unclothed genitals, pubic area, or buttocks . . . or . . . a female depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture or setting involving lewd exhibition of a fully or partially developed breast of the child" (emphasis added). Criminal Model Jury Instructions for Use in the District Court, Instruction 7.540 (2013). 3 The judge commented as follows: "Does that negligee type of garment, is that clothed or unclothed?