Worldwide Commodities, Inc. v. J. Amicone Co.
[…] A written decision or finding and any special findings of fact by the trial justice shall be included in all draft reports, and copies of the complaint or any pleading necessary for the understanding or decision of the questions involved shall be annexed to or incorporated in the draft report."

[4] See also that portion of G.L.c. 231, § 109, which provides: "The appeal shall not remove the cause, but only the question or questions to be determined."