Krasnow v. Allen
[…] Second, even if we were to consider the applicability of the catchall phrase in the statute to the facts of the case, we would rule the claim untimely. Failure to provide a defendant with any notice within the applicable limitations period that a claim is being made against him in court has been regarded, for these purposes, as a matter of substance rather than form. See Gifford v. Spehr, 358 Mass. 658, 663-664 (1971). Compare Loomer v. Dionne, 338 Mass. 348, 351-352 (1959).

2. The claim against the Commonwealth. General Laws c. 258, § 4, as appearing in St. 1978, c. 512, § 15, requires presentment of a tort claim against the Commonwealth "within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose." Krasnow died in October of 1979, and the plaintiff had reason to know at that time that the death might have been caused by negligence. The claim was first presented to the Secretary of Human Services in September of 1984, almost five years after Krasnow's death.