Catania v. Barnstable
[…] Powers further claims that the *323 judge committed error in the exclusion of certain testimony.

1. We agree with the town's contention that the trial judge should have granted its motion for a directed verdict. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiff (Gelinas v. New England Power Co. 359 Mass. 119, 120 [1971]), the jury was not warranted in finding against the town. The town's liability for harm caused by a defect in a public way is predicated upon G.L.c. 84, § 15 (see Whalen v. Worcester Elec. Light Co. 307 Mass. 169, 174 [1940]), which provides in part that a town shall not be liable for injury or damage sustained upon a way "during the construction and repair thereof, provided that the way shall have been closed or other sufficient means taken to caution the public against entering thereon." There is nothing in the record to indicate that the way had been closed by the proper authorities; and there was evidence that no means were taken to caution the public against entering the way.