Reum v. Brazeau
[…] Graves v. Graves, 108 Mass. 314, 321 (1871). Hinds v. Hinds, 329 Mass. 190, 192 (1952). See Whitney v. Whitney, 325 Mass. 28, 32-33 (1949). "The power of the court under G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 208, § 28, to revise and alter decrees touching the support of children is a broad one." Lyon v. Lyon, 326 Mass. 794 (1950). We are convinced that the allegations contained in the pleading set forth sufficient grounds upon which the judge could modify *553 the divorce decree. There was no error in his so doing. See Whitney v. Whitney, 325 Mass. 28, 32-33.

3. The respondent's contention that the agreement to divide the proceeds of the sale of the house was unenforceable as it was not in writing as required by G.L.c. 259, § 1, is without merit. This was not a contract "for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them...." This agreement concerned merely personalty, that is, the proceeds of any prospective sale of the property. Trowbridge v. Wetherbee, 11 Allen 361, 364 (1865). Chace v. Gardner, 228 Mass. 533, 535-536 (1917). Rosenberg v. Drooker, 229 Mass. 205, 207 (1918). Dangelo v.