Robinson v. Canton Harbor Healthcare Ctr.
[…] The Court “reject[ed] [the defendant physician’s] argument that a pharmacist is per se unqualified to testify in an informed consent action when a physician has been sued.” Id. at 55. Even though that pharmacist “had the requisite expertise to testify about the material risks of the administration of” that particular drug, the Court concluded that his proffered testimony did not in fact address the material risks at issue in that case. Id. at 56. 6 22 a manner and in such an environment as will promote maintenance or enhancement of the quality of life of each resident[,]” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(1)(A), and provide “nursing services and specialized rehabilitative services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident[,]” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i3(b)(4)(A)(i). Under Md. Code (1982, 2023 Repl.