Robinson v. Canton Harbor Healthcare Ctr.
[…] Robinson’s wrongful death claim. 8 In apparent recognition of that insufficiency, plaintiffs’ counsel stated at the motion hearing that Mrs. Robinson was no longer pursuing a wrongful death claim, but instead limited her damages claim to the ulcer injuries Mr. Robinson allegedly suffered while he was at Canton Harbor. 9 “Maryland’s wrongful death statute allows the maintenance of an action ‘against a person whose wrongful act causes the death of another.’” Spangler, 449 Md. at 47-48 (quoting CJP § 3-902(a)). “The primary beneficiaries of a wrongful death action are the spouse, parent, and child of the decedent.” Id. at 48 (citing CJP § 3-904(a)(1)). “Where the decedent is a spouse, . . . the wrongful death statute provides damages for ‘pecuniary losses,’ if any, in addition to damages for ‘mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of society, companionship, comfort, protection, marital care, parental care, filial care, attention, advice, counsel, training, guidance, or education where applicable[.]’” Id. (quoting CJP § 3-904(c)-(d)). 8 In light of Mrs. Robinson’s concession that the CQE would be insufficient to attest to the proximate cause of Mr. Robinson’s death, we surmise that Mrs.