Robinson v. Canton Harbor Healthcare Ctr.
[…] Here, the CQE and Jones-Singh’s accompanying report and affidavit are sufficient to support her attestation that Canton Harbor breached nursing standards of care in a manner that proximately caused ulcer injuries to Mr. Robinson, as alleged in Count One of the complaint. 18 STANDARDS GOVERNING REVIEW Maryland’s Health Care Malpractice Claims Act establishes the statutory framework for negligence claims against health care providers. In pertinent part, CJP § 3-2A-04 provides: (b) Unless the sole issue in the claim is lack of informed consent: (1)(i)1. Except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, a claim or action filed after July 1, 1986, shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant or plaintiff fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the complaint . . . . (Emphasis added). This Court recently reviewed the history and purpose of the CQE requirement. “The HCMCA and its amendments evolved in response to multiple reported crises in Maryland’s marketplace for medical malpractice insurance.” Jordan v.