Robinson v. Canton Harbor Healthcare Ctr.
[…] Federal statutes and regulations governing skilled nursing facilities like Canton Harbor require such facilities to “be licensed under applicable State and local law[,]” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(2)(a), and to “operate and provide services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations . . . and with accepted professional standards and principles which apply to professionals providing services in such a facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(4)(A).