State v. Mailloux
[…] Mailloux with violations of the vehicle laws. See CJP § 4-301(a). Counts 1, 3, 5, 7, and 9 through 17 charged statutory misdemeanors. See CJP § 4-301(b)(1). Counts 1 through 8 charged felony and misdemeanor violations of the hit-and-run statute under TA § 20-102. See CJP § 411 301(b)(17). Therefore, unless an exception applies, the District Court would have had exclusive original jurisdiction in this case. Exceptions for concurrent jurisdiction apply to certain offenses here. Under subsection (i) of CJP § 4-302(d)(1), the District Court and circuit court have concurrent jurisdiction over offenses charged in Counts 1 through 8. This is because these charges met the penalty thresholds of “confinement for 3 years or more or a fine of $2,500 or more[.]” (Emphasis added). Separately, under subsection (ii), the District Court and circuit court have concurrent jurisdiction over offenses charged in Counts 2, 4, 6, and 8 because they are felonies under the hit-and-run statute (TA § 20-102). See CJP § 4-302(d)(1)(ii).