State v. Mailloux
[…] CJP § 4-302(e) and (f): Divesting the District Court of Exclusive Original Jurisdiction Certain triggering events will divest the District Court of its exclusive original jurisdiction in a criminal case. See Fielding, 238 Md. App. at 278; see CJP § 4-302. Often, the divestiture is carried out by a timely prayer for a jury trial under CJP § 4-302(e). See CJP § 4-302(e)(1) (“The District Court is deprived of jurisdiction if a defendant is entitled to and demands a jury trial at any time prior to trial in the District Court.”); Privette v. State, 320 Md. 738, 744 (1990).