State v. Mailloux
[…] CJP § 4-101(b) (emphasis added). 5 CJP § 4-301(b) enumerates 25 categories of offenses for which the District Court has exclusive original jurisdiction. 6 6 (1) Commission of a common-law or statutory misdemeanor regardless of the amount of money or value of the property involved; *** (17) Violation of § 20-102 of the Transportation Article, whether a felony or misdemeanor[.] CJP § 4-301 (emphasis added); see CJP § 4-302(a) (“Except as provided in § 4-301(b) . . . (17) . . . of this subtitle, the District Court does not have jurisdiction to try a criminal case charging the commission of a felony.”).