State v. Mailloux
[…] Id. We concluded that when the charges were later filed in the circuit court, the defendant was not yet eligible for an enhanced penalty under TA § 27-101(k)(1)(iii) and thus did not, at that time, meet the penalty threshold for concurrent jurisdiction in the circuit court under CJP § 4-302(d)(1)(i). Id. at 276. “Therefore, the filing of the criminal informations could not have divested the District Court of its jurisdiction.” Id. at 274. We also explained that none of the relevant triggering events that would divest the District Court of its exclusive original jurisdiction under CJP § 4-302 applied. Id. at 278– 79. In pertinent part, there was no triggering event under subsection (f)(1)(ii)—that the defendant be charged with “an offense arising out of the same circumstances and within the concurrent jurisdictions of the District Court and the circuit court”—because there was no concurrent jurisdiction over the charges for the reason stated earlier. Id. 20 Mr. Mailloux argues that the reasoning in Fielding should apply here.