Peacock v. Debley
[…] If the State is liable, the individual is immune; if the individual is liable, the State is immune.” Newell v. Runnels, 407 Md. 578, 635, 967 A.2d 729 (2009). “In effect, the MTCA substitutes the State for the State personnel as the appropriate defendant in such an action.” Rodriguez v. Cooper, 458 Md. 425, 451–52, 182 A.3d 853 (2018). 484 Md. at 542-44. The MTCA contains two timing requirements. First, a claimant generally must submit written notice to the State Treasurer within one year of the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim. SG § 12-106(b)(1). Second, “a claimant may not 10 institute an action under [the MTCA] unless . . . the action is filed within 3 years after the cause of action arises.” SG § 12-106(b)(3). A court may find good cause to excuse compliance with the notice requirement and entertain an action under the MTCA “unless the State can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by the claimant's failure to submit the claim.” SG § 12-106(c)(1). There is no such provision allowing for a court to find good cause to excuse the filing of a claim within three years. Peacock contends that the MTCA’s three-year filing requirement is a statute of limitations that was extended by the COVID Tolling Orders.