Peacock v. Debley
[…] Beatty, supra, 330 Md. at 738-39. Under Maryland law, “Sheriff[s] and Deputy Sheriffs . . . are officials and/or employees of the State of Maryland rather than of [a local jurisdiction].” Rucker v. Harford Cnty., 316 Md. 275, 281 (1989). Indeed, this is confirmed by statute. SG § 12-101(a)(6) 13 (expressly including “a sheriff or deputy sheriff of a county or Baltimore City” in the category of “State personnel”). As we explained supra in Part I of this opinion, State personnel are entitled to immunity under the MTCA. See SG § 12-105 (“State personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.”); CJP § 5-522(b) (“State personnel, as defined in § 12-101 of the State Government Article, are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence, and for which the State or its units have waived immunity under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article, even if the damages exceed the limits of that waiver.”). Peacock’s complaint alleged that Debley acted tortiously but did not allege malice or gross negligence. Accordingly, Debley falls within the MTCA’s grant of immunity.