Caldwell v. Sutton
[…] Law Art. (“FL”) § 9-101.2 (2019 Repl. Vol.), to permit an award of custody to Mother, a parent found guilty of murdering Child’s other parent.1 The court further found that Mother was a fit and proper person to have custody of Child, that exceptional circumstances did not warrant awarding custody to a third party, that Grandmother was not a de facto parent, and that it was in Child’s best interest for Mother to be awarded sole legal and sole physical custody of him, with a three-month graduated transition period for the change in physical custody. Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law Art. (“FL”) § 9-101.2(a)(1) (2019 Repl. Vol.), provides, in pertinent part, as follows: 1 [U]nless good cause for the award of custody or visitation is shown by clear and convincing evidence, a court may not award custody of a child or visitation with a child . . . to a parent who has been found by a court of this State to be guilty of first degree or second degree murder of the other parent of the child, another child of the parent, or any family member residing in the household of either parent of the child. On appeal, Grandmother presents four questions for our review,2 which we have consolidated and rephrased, as follows: 1. Did the circuit court err or abuse its discretion in modifying custody to grant Mother sole legal and physical custody of Child? 2. Did the circuit court err by ordering