Caldwell v. Sutton
[…] The circuit court did not err or abuse its discretion in admitting this evidence or in finding a material change in circumstances. 3. FL § 9-101.2 After finding a material change in circumstances, the court addressed FL § 9-101.2, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, unless good cause for the award of custody or visitation is shown by clear and convincing evidence, a court may not award custody of a child or visitation with a child: (1) to a parent who has been found by a court of this State to be guilty of first degree or second degree murder of the other parent of the child . . .; * * * (b) If it is in the best interest of the child, the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child. FL § 9-101.2(a)–(b). Here, as indicated, Mother pleaded guilty, by means of an Alford plea, to a charge of second-degree murder, and therefore, the court could award custody of Child to Mother only if it was satisfied by clear and convincing evidence that there was good cause to do so.