Caldwell v. Sutton
[…] When a legal parent, who consented to custody while the parent was in jail, is released and desires to regain custody, the trial court did not err in finding a material change in circumstances. Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law Art. (“FL”) § 9-101.2(a) (2019 Repl. Vol.), provides that “a court may not award custody of a child or visitation with a child” to a parent who has been found “guilty of first degree or second degree murder of the other parent of the child,” “unless good cause for the award of custody or visitation is shown by clear and convincing evidence.” In this context, “good cause” means a substantial reason to find that it is in the child’s best interests to return to the parent’s custody.