Cherington Condominium v. Kenney
[…] In re Cox Commc’ns, Inc. S’holders Litig., 879 A.2d 604, 614-15 (Del. Ch. 2005) (citing Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 144 (West 1998)); Leo Strine et al., Loyalty’s Core Demand: The Defining Role of Good Faith in Corporation Law, 98 Geo. L.J. 629, 656-57 n.85 (2009) (“To date, the Delaware courts have generally read the statute more narrowly, while drawing on it in crafting rulings in equity.”).5 In 5 Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 144 (2010), which is quite similar to CA § 2-419, states: (a) No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers, or between a corporation and any other corporation, partnership, association, or other organization in which 1 or more of its directors or officers, are directors or officers, or have a financial interest, shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because any such director’s or officer’s votes are counted for such purpose, if: (1) The material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by (Continued) 19 Delaware, despite the codification of a version of the interested director transaction rule, the courts still sometimes review interested director transactions under a “common-law fiduciary review.”