Cherington Condominium v. Kenney
[…] The burden is on the party challenging the decision to establish facts rebutting the presumption.” Boland v. Boland, 423 Md. 296, 328 (2011) (quoting Aronson v. Lewis, 473 A.2d 805, 812 (Del. 1984), overruled on other grounds by Brehm v. Eisner, 746 A.2d 244 (Del. 2000)). The business judgment rule has its origins in the common law. See Oliveira v. Sugarman, 451 Md. 208, 228 (2017) (referring to “our common-law business judgment rule”). It has since been codified in Maryland Code (1975, 2014 Repl. Vol., 2021 Supp.), Corporations and Associations Article (“CA”), section 2-405.1, which states: (c) In general. — A director of a corporation shall act: (1) In good faith; (2) In a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation; and (3) With the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances. *** (g) Presumption of compliance. — An act of a director of a corporation is presumed to be in accordance with subsection (c) of this section. See also Maryland Code (1973, 2020 Repl.