Cherington Condominium v. Kenney
[…] Oliveira, 451 Md. at 221. However, as we just explained, if a party can make an initial showing that there is a conflict of interest sufficient to trigger application of the interested director transaction rule, then the board must show that the conflict was properly disclosed and approved, or that the “contract or transaction is fair and reasonable to the corporation.” CA § 2-419(b)(2). See generally Shapiro v. Greenfield, 136 Md. App. 1, 21 14-15 (2000). 7 This construction of the interested director transaction rule is in harmony with the business judgment rule as codified under CA § 2-405.1 because the presumption only applies when it can be shown that the director acted, not only in good faith, but also in a “manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation[.]” Indeed, we have recognized, albeit in dicta, that “self-dealing” is aligned with the bad-faith conduct sufficient to rebut the business judgment presumption. See Black v. Fox Hills N. Cmty. Ass’n, Inc., 90 Md.