Cherington Condominium v. Kenney
[…] Applying the Common Law Interested Director Transaction Rule As discussed above, we do not believe that the enactment of CA § 2-419 precludes us from considering the broader principles of the common law interested director transaction rule.11 Here, in defining what is meant by “transaction,” the Association ignores the common law principles that provide the foundation for CA § 2-419. Moreover, the Association focuses only on the language of the statute that describes transactions between a corporation and another outside party. Under the plain language of CA § 2-419(a), however, transactions may include those that are just “between a corporation and any of its directors” in addition to those “between a corporation and any other corporation, firm, or other entity in which any of its directors is a director or has a material financial interest.” CA § 2-419(a).