Harford Cnty. v. Mitchell
[…] The General Assembly has not yet responded to the revisors’ suggestion. Thiergartner, 442 Md. at 525 n.4 (citation omitted). The General Assembly has still not responded to the code revisors’ suggestion. In our quest to unearth legislative intent, Injured Workers’ Insurance Fund provides some guidance. That case involved the 6.5% statutory assessment imposed on employers and insurers and payable to the Subsequent Injury Fund (SIF). The statute under consideration there, LE § 9-806, provided in pertinent part: (a)(1) The Commission shall impose an assessment of 6.5%, payable to the Subsequent Injury Fund, on: (i) each award against an employer or its insurer for permanent disability or death, including awards for disfigurement and mutilation; (ii) except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each amount payable by an employer or its insurer under a settlement agreement approved by the Commission; and (iii) each amount payable under item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph by the Property and Casualty Guaranty Corporation on behalf of an insolvent insurer. (Emphasis added). In two consolidated appeals, the respective employers argued that “award” in subsection (i) should be construed to require the employers to pay the 6.5% SIF assessment 8 based on the amount payable to the claimants after the statutory offsets.