Harford Cnty. v. Mitchell
[…] Thiergartner, 442 Md. at 530 n.8. The difference in wording between Art 101, § 64A and its recodification as the current LE § 9-503(e)(2) is negligible. The relevant portion of § 64A read: “The benefits received under this article however, shall be adjusted so that the total of all weekly benefits shall not exceed one hundred percent of the weekly salary which was paid to” the employee. Polomski, 344 Md. at 78–79. LE § 9-503(e)(2) currently provides: “The benefits received under this title 7 shall be adjusted so that the weekly total of those benefits and retirement benefits does not exceed the weekly salary that was paid to” the employee.