Phillips v. State
[…] Mason on December 13, 2013. On July 25, 2014, he filed his first request for a speedy trial as part of an omnibus motion. The court granted appellant’s August 7, 2015 motion in limine on February 12, 2016, and that same day, the State requested in banc review of the court’s ruling based on Maryland Constitution, Article IV, 2 section 22,3 and Maryland Rules 4-3524 and 2-551.5 Previously, a trial date of March 9, 2016 had been postponed because the hearing on appellant’s motion in limine had not been completed. 3 Article IV, section 22, of the Maryland Constitution provides: Where any trial is conducted by less than three Circuit Judges, upon the decision or determination of any point, or question, by the Court, it shall be competent to the party, against whom the ruling or decision is made, upon motion, to have the point, or question reserved for the consideration of three Judges of the Circuit, who shall constitute a court in banc for such purpose; and the motion for such reservation shall be entered of record, during the sitting at which such decision may be made; and the procedure for appeals to the Circuit Court in banc shall be as provided by the Maryland Rules. The decision of the said Court in banc shall be the effective decision in the premises, and conclusive, as against the party at whose motion said points, or questions were reserved; but such decision in banc shall not preclude the right of Appeal by an adverse party who did not seek in banc review, in those cases, civil or criminal, in which appeal to the Court of Special Appeals may be allowed by Law. The right of having questions reserved shall not, however, apply to trials of Appeals from judgments of the District Court, nor to criminal cases below the grade of felony, except when the punishment is confinement in the Penitentiary; and this Section shall be subject to such provisions as may hereafter be made by Law. 4 Maryland Rule 4-352 states: In banc review of a circuit court's judgment or determination is governed by the provisions of Rule 2-551, except that the right of review does not apply to criminal actions exempted under the Maryland Constitution.