Dept. of Health v. Myers
[…] Confusion and ambiguity result when words are badly placed. The writer must, therefore, bring together the words and groups of words that are related in thought and keep apart those that are not so related. 7 Prior to 1971, ET § 8-103(a) provided: Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute with respect to claims of the United States and the State of Maryland, all claims against a decedent’s estate, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, shall be forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and legatees, unless presented within six months after the date of the first 9 In 1971, the General Assembly changed the limitation period’s trigger date under ET § 8-103(a) to “the date of first appointment of a personal representative.”8 This was the first time “first appointment of a personal representative” was introduced into the § 8103(f) lexicon. It made perfect sense for the General Assembly to place “first” immediately prior to “appointment.” A personal representative can die, resign, or be terminated by the court.