Dept. of Health v. Myers
[…] The PR would have us construe ET § 8-103(f) as if it did. But the PR doesn’t contend we should, or even need to, pull “first” out of thin air; instead, she argues we 5 Even if the words are unambiguous, a review of the legislative history may, in certain contexts, be useful to confirm its interpretation or to rule out “another version of legislative intent alleged to be latent in the language.” Blackstone v. Sharma, 461 Md. 87, 113 (2018) (internal quotations omitted). 7 should borrow “first” from another clause in ET § 8-103(f) that, she maintains, has no use Specifically, according to the PR, the word “first” in the phrase “publication of for it. notice of the first appointment of a personal representative” must be construed to modify “publication” instead of “appointment.” See ET § 8-103(f). Thus, the PR concludes, “publication of notice” refers to the first of the three publications required under ET § 7103(a).