Dept. of Health v. Myers
[…] The “publication of notice,” in turn, is governed by ET § 7-103(a) which provides: (1) After the appointment of a personal representative, the register shall have a notice of the appointment published in a newspaper of general HG § 15-121(a) provides that “[i]n accordance with applicable federal law and rules and regulations, including those under Title XIX of the Social Security Act, the Department may make claim against the estate of a deceased Program recipient for the amount of any medical assistance payments under this title.” (internal footnote omitted). 1 2 All other claims against a decedent’s estate must be filed within the earlier of: (1) 6 months after the date of the decedent’s death; or (2) 2 months after the personal representative mails or otherwise delivers to the creditor a copy of a notice in the form