Dept. of Health v. Myers
[…] Code Ann. (2013) Local Gov’t § 4-406(d) (requiring that “immediately after the first publication of the public notice” by the administrative officer of municipality of an annexation resolution, the municipality must provide a copy of the notice to the governing body of the county where the municipality is located and with any regional or State planning agency within the jurisdiction); Md. Code Ann. (1996, 2014 Repl. Vol.) Env’t § 9-503(d) (the “first publication of notice” of a public hearing before a county “adopts any revision or amendment to its county plan or adopts a new county plan” must be “at least 14 days before the hearing”).