Dept. of Health v. Myers
[…] Simpson v. Moore, 323 Md. 215, 228 (1991) (citations omitted). Here, our interpretation comports with the plain language and grammatical structure of § 8-103(f) as well as its relevant legislative history. In addition, our interpretation is consistent with how “first publication” and “first appointment of a personal representative” are used in other provisions of the Maryland Code. expenses of the decedent within six months of the first appointment of a personal representative.”). Section 5-207 imposes a deadline for filing a petition to caveat a will of “6 months following the first appointment of a personal representative under a will, even if there be a subsequent judicial probate or appointment of a personal representative.” ET § 5207(a)(1). The qualifying clause beginning with “even if” drives home the point that the “first appointment of a personal representative” means the initial appointment. 12 13 The PR’s argument regarding the form of the notice in ET § 7-103(b) is similarly unpersuasive.