Dept. of Health v. Myers
[…] ET § 8-103(a). 2 circulation in the county of appointment once a week in 3 successive weeks, announcing the appointment and address of the personal representative, and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims. (2) The personal representative shall file or have filed with the register a certification that a notice has been published. And, finally, section 7-103(b) provides that: The notice of appointment shall be substantially in the following form: “To all persons interested in the estate of ………. This is to give notice that the undersigned, ………. whose address is ………. was, on ………., appointed personal representative of the estate of ………. who died on ………. (with) (without) a will. All persons having any objection to the appointment (or to the probate of the will of the decedent) shall file the same with the register of wills on or before 6 months from the date of the appointment. All persons having claims against the decedent must present their claims to the undersigned, or file them with the register of wills on or before the earlier of the following dates: (1) 6 months from the date of the decedent’s death; or (2) 2 months after the personal representative mails or otherwise delivers to the creditor a copy of this published notice or other written notice, notifying the creditor that the creditor’s claim will be barred unless the creditor presents the claim within 2 months from the mailing or other delivery of the notice. Any claim not filed on or before that date, or any extension provided by law, is unenforceable thereafter. ……………... Personal representative Date of first publication: ……….”. 3 (Emphasis added). Carol Diana Miller died on June 6, 2017. Ms. Miller had received Medicaid benefits in the amount of $449,053.71, and, therefore, the Department had a reimbursement claim against her estate for that amount pursuant to HG § 15-121(a).