Dept. of Health v. Myers
[…] Suzanne Johnson 2020-12-17 15:38-05:00 Suzanne C. Johnson, Clerk When the recipient of Medicaid benefits dies, the Maryland Department of Health (the “Department”) may pursue a claim against her estate for reimbursement of the Medicaid benefits she had received. Like any other creditor of an estate, the Department has a certain window of time to present its claim. The limitations period for the Department is defined by section 8-103(f)(1) of the Estates & Trusts Article (“ET”) of the Annotated Code of Maryland (1974, 2017 Rep. Vol.), which requires the Department to file within “6 months after publication of notice of the first appointment of a personal representative.” (Emphasis added). The “publication of notice” is governed by ET § 7-103(a), which requires publication of notice of the appointment of a personal representative once a week for three consecutive weeks.