Dept. of Health v. Myers
[…] This option has endured through the subsequent amendments to the statute, see ET § 8-103(f)(2), but it is not relevant to the issue before us. In 1992, the General 10 After eight years of retirement, the clause “first appointment of a personal representative” was pressed back into service when, in 1997, the General Assembly established a separate deadline unique for the Department’s claims in the newly added ET § 8-103(f). 1997 Md. Laws 3227 (Vol. V, Ch. 586, S.B. 404). In this new subsection, the Department was given “six months after the date of the first appointment of a personal representative” to file its claim. Once again, the clause “first appointment of a personal representative” was synonymous with “initial appointment of a personal representative.” By qualifying “appointment” with “first,” creditors knew that the six-month period would not begin anew if the personal representative was replaced. That brings us to 2005, when ET § 8-103(f) was amended to its current form, to provide that the Department must file its claim within “6 months after publication of notice of the first appointment of a personal representative.” We note that the General Assembly accomplished this amendment by inserting four words—“publication of notice of”—and without deleting a single word.