Pinheiro v. State
[…] We presume that the Legislature intends its enactments to operate together as a consistent and harmonious body of law, and, thus, we seek to reconcile and 14 harmonize the parts of a statute, to the extent possible consistent with the statute’s object and scope. Id. at 266. If the statutory language remains ambiguous, only then will we resolve the ambiguity by considering “the history of the legislation or other relevant sources intrinsic and extrinsic to the legislative process.” Id. The plain language of §9-307(b) requires, in relevant part, an “intent to deceive and that the fabricated physical evidence be introduced in a pending or future official proceeding.” We read §9-307(b) to unambiguously require a specific intent to impair the verity of the physical evidence, however, a general intent to deceive observers of the fabricated evidence into believing the evidence is authentic.