Antoine v. State
[…] That section provides, in pertinent part: Although not a party to a criminal or juvenile proceeding, a victim of a crime for which the defendant . . . is charged may file an . . . appeal to the Court of Special Appeals from a final order that denies or fails to consider a right secured to the victim by subsection (e)(4) of this section, . . . § 11-402, [or] § 11-403, . . . of this title . . . .[3] 2 Victims also have a right to appear at hearings on motions to revise, modify, or reduce a sentence or other disposition. Crim. Proc. § 11-403(a), (b). If a victim fails to appear at any such hearing, the proceeding may continue only if the prosecuting attorney states on the record that (i) “the victim or victim’s representative was contacted by the prosecuting attorney and waived the right to attend the hearing”; (ii) the victim or victim’s representative could not be located despite efforts made to do so, or (iii) “the victim or victim’s representative ha[d] not filed a notification request form.” Id. § 11-403(e)(1).