Antoine v. State
[…] Section 11-402(b) provides that “[i]f the court does not order a presentence investigation or predisposition investigation, the prosecuting 1 Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory citations in this opinion are to the Criminal Procedure Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland (Repl. 2018; Supp. 2019). 2 attorney or the victim may prepare a victim impact statement to be submitted to the court and the defendant . . . in accordance with the Maryland Rules.” Section 11-402(d) requires the court to “consider the victim impact statement in determining the appropriate sentence or disposition and in entering a judgment of restitution for the victim . . . .” Section 11-403(b) provides that “the court, if practicable, shall allow the victim or the victim’s representative to address the court under oath before the imposition of sentence or other disposition.”