Antoine v. State
[…] We will apply that remedy here. BACKGROUND Maryland’s Statutes Protecting the Rights of Crime Victims Protections for the rights of crime victims in Maryland are contained in both Article 47 of the Declaration of Rights, and in Title 11 of the Criminal Procedure Article.1 Of particular relevance here, § 11-402 establishes a crime victim’s right to present, and the sentencing court’s obligation to consider, a victim impact statement; and § 11-403 establishes the victim’s right to address the court before the court imposes a sentence or other disposition. As set forth in § 11-402(e), a “victim impact statement” must identify the victim; itemize the victim’s economic loss; identify and describe the seriousness of any physical injuries; “describe any change in the victim’s personal welfare or familial relationships”; “identify any request for psychological services”; identify any request to prohibit contact with the victim; and “contain any other information related to the impact on the victim or the victim’s family that the court requires.”