Antoine v. State
[…] Antoine was “on call” and wished to be heard. And according to an affidavit Mr. Antoine submitted to the trial court in connection with his request to set aside the plea deal, he “had a victim impact statement written and was available to give it to the court had [he] been notified that the defendant intended to enter a guilty plea.” Nonetheless, the trial court bound itself to give Mr. Bostic probation before judgment without allowing Mr. Antoine the opportunity to file his victim impact statement or to testify under oath. In doing so, the court violated §§ 11-402(b) and (d), and 11-403(b), as well as the requirement in § 11-103(e)(1) that “the court shall ensure that the victim is in fact afforded the rights provided to victims by law.” That, however, is not the end of our inquiry. Indeed, at the November 1 hearing, the circuit court “assume[d], for the sake of argument, that the notifications and various rights for Mr. Antoine, as the victim, were not complied with.”