Antoine v. State
[…] Proc. § 11-914(10). Under § 11-104(e), (f), and (g), submitting a victim notification request form to the prosecutor provides formal notice of a victim’s interest in a criminal case and desire to receive certain notices, and it imposes certain obligations on a prosecutor and the court. By submitting such a form, “a victim or victim’s representative complies with Article 47 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights and each provision of the Code that requires a victim or victim’s representative to request notice.” Crim Proc. § 11-104(e)(3). A victim who files a notification request form is thus entitled to receive “prior notice of each court proceeding in the case, of the terms of any plea agreement, and of the right of the victim or victim’s representative to submit a victim impact statement to the court under § 11-402 of this title.” Id. § 11-104(f)(1). Similarly, such a victim is entitled to be informed “[a]s soon after a proceeding as practicable” of “the terms of any plea agreement, judicial action, and proceeding that affects the interests of the victim or victim’s representative.” Id. § 11-104(f)(3). The statute requires the clerk of court to (1) include a copy of the victim notification request form “with any commitment order or probation order” that is entered and (2) if there is an appeal, provide “a copy of the form . . . to the Attorney General and the court to which the case has been appealed.” Id. § 11-104(g). Those provisions make filing a victim notification request form sufficient, but not necessary, to invoke many of the crime victim’s statutory rights.