Antoine v. State
[…] See Md. Gen. Assembly, Dep’t of Legis. Servs., Fiscal & Policy Note on HB 250, at 3 (Mar. 25, 2013), http://mgaleg.maryland.gov/2013RS/fnotes/bil_0000/hb0250.pdf (last visited December 13, 2019) (noting Hoile’s holding “that a trial court could not vacate an altered sentence” for violation of a victim’s rights). First, whereas the statute previously had afforded appellate rights only to victims of violent crime, Chapter 363 extended those rights to all crime victims. 2013 Md. Laws, ch. 363, § 1, codified at Crim. Proc. § 11-103(a)(1). Second, although the statute previously limited a victim to filing an application for leave to appeal, Chapter 363 gave victims the right to file a direct “appeal to the Court of Special Appeals from a final order that denies or fails to consider a right secured to the victim” by, among other statutes, §§ 11-402 and 11-403. 2013 Md. Laws, The original House bill allowing for victim impact testimony had “provided for a sentence to be invalidated absent [such] testimony.” See Lodowski v. State, 302 Md. 691, 747 (1985). Due to the legislators’ concerns that the Court discussed in Lodowski, however, the provision was dropped before the bill passed. See id. at 747-48. 5 13 ch. 363, § 1, codified at Crim. Proc. § 11-103(b). Third, Chapter 363 authorized a court that “finds that a victim’s right was not considered or was denied” to “grant the victim relief provided the remedy does not violate the constitutional right of a defendant . . . to be free from double jeopardy.” 2013 Md. Laws, ch. 363, § 1, codified at Crim. Proc. § 11-103(e)(2). Fourth, Chapter 363 provided that “[a] court may not provide a remedy that modifies a sentence of incarceration of a defendant . . . unless the victim requests relief from a violation of the victim’s right within 30 days of the alleged violation.”6 2013 Md. Laws, ch. 363, § 1, codified at Crim. Proc. § 11-103(e)(3). As a result of the 2013 amendments to § 11-103, Mr. Antoine has standing to challenge the circuit court’s alleged violations of his rights, and to seek an appropriate remedy.