Antoine v. State
[…] As a result, Mr. Antoine’s alleged failure to file a notification request form, if true, is no barrier to his claims here. B. The Circuit Court Erred by Denying Mr. Antoine an Opportunity to Submit a Victim Impact Statement, by Failing to Consider Such a Statement, and by Declining to Allow Mr. Antoine to Address the Court Under Oath Before Binding Itself to Give Mr. Bostic Probation Before Judgment. Mr. Antoine asserts that the trial court violated his rights as a crime victim by denying him the opportunity to submit a victim impact statement before sentencing, see § 11-402(b), by failing to “consider the victim impact statement in determining the appropriate sentence or disposition,” see § 11-402(d), and by declining to “allow the victim . . . to address the court under oath before the imposition of sentence or other disposition,” see § 11-403(b). We agree.