Antoine v. State
[…] A victim who chooses to address the court is subject to crossexamination “limited to the factual statements made [by the victim] to the court,” id. § 11-403(c), but a victim also has a right not to address the court, id. § 11-403(d).2 The rights of victims are further specified in § 11-103(b) and (e). Section 11-103(b) provides appellate rights to crime victims. That section provides, in pertinent part: Although not a party to a criminal or juvenile proceeding, a victim of a crime for which the defendant . . . is charged may file an . . . appeal to the Court of Special Appeals from a final order that denies or fails to consider a right secured to the victim by subsection (e)(4) of this section, . . . § 11-402, [or] § 11-403, . . . of this title . . . .[3] 2 Victims also have a right to appear at hearings on motions to revise, modify, or reduce a sentence or other disposition. Crim. Proc. § 11-403(a), (b).