Antoine v. State
[…] At the hearing, Mr. Antoine testified at length regarding the losses he suffered as a result of Mr. Bostic’s conduct. The court heard Mr. Antoine’s testimony as well as argument from counsel and then awarded Mr. Antoine the full amount of restitution sought. The court “f[ound] [Mr. Bostic] ha[d] the ability to pay” and ordered him to “pay restitution during the period of probation.” 8 DISCUSSION Mr. Antoine contends that the trial court violated his rights: (1) under § 11-402(b), by denying him an opportunity to submit a victim impact statement to the court; (2) under § 11-402(d), by failing to “consider the victim impact statement in determining the appropriate sentence”; and (3) under § 11-403(b), by declining to “allow [him] . . . to address the court under oath before the imposition of sentence.” Mr. Antoine also argues that the trial court violated the separation of powers and imposed an illegal sentence upon Mr. Bostic by “negotiat[ing] the plea directly with the [d]efendant . . . , which undercut the prosecution’s plea offer.”