Antoine v. State
[…] Section 11-402(d) requires the court to “consider the victim impact statement in determining the appropriate sentence or disposition and in entering a judgment of restitution for the victim . . . .” Section 11-403(b) provides that “the court, if practicable, shall allow the victim or the victim’s representative to address the court under oath before the imposition of sentence or other disposition.” A victim who chooses to address the court is subject to crossexamination “limited to the factual statements made [by the victim] to the court,” id. § 11-403(c), but a victim also has a right not to address the court, id. § 11-403(d).2 The rights of victims are further specified in § 11-103(b)