Trapasso v. Lewis
[…] He claims that FL § 2-401 creates criminal liability for marrying without a license, but does not nullify the marriage itself because the statute is in derogation of the common law and does not expressly state that such a marriage is void. Section 2-401 of the Family Law Article states, in its entirety: (a) An individual may not marry in this State without a license issued by the clerk for the county in which the marriage is performed. (b) Any individual who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine of $100. Section 2-406 of the Family Law Article addresses the requirements to perform a marriage ceremony. It states, in pertinent part: (e)(1) An individual may not perform a marriage ceremony without a license that is effective under this subtitle. 6 (2) An individual who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $500. The Court of Appeals articulated the principles of statutory interpretation in Sieglin v. Schmidt, 447 Md. 647, 659-60 (2016) (quoting Anderson v.