Sayles, et al. v. State (also 2797s18 & 2798s18)
[…] State, 29 Md. App. 45, 52 (1975) (affirming trial court’s ruling prohibiting an appellant from presenting a jury nullification argument in closing argument). It has also been held improper for trial courts to instruct juries that the court’s instructions are “merely advisory” and that the jury is free to disregard them. Montgomery v. State, 292 Md. 84, 91 (1981). Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides that “[i]n the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact . . . .” Md. Const.