Kemp v. Nationstar Mortgage
[…] Laws 346, 4065–66. A “licensee” is “a person that is required to be licensed to make loans subject to [Subtitle 1], regardless of whether the person is actually licensed. CL § 12-101(g). 4 10 • CL § 12-109 requires a “lending institution”5 that “creates or is the assignee of” an escrow account for certain first mortgages to pay interest to the borrower on the funds in the escrow account. • CL § 12-109.2 prohibits a “lender and an assignee of a lender” from collecting “a collection fee or service charge on the maintenance of an escrow account on a first mortgage.” CL § 12-109.2(a)(3). • CL § 12-113 prohibits a “lender” from refusing to lend money to any person solely because of “[g]eographic area or neighborhood” or “[r]ace, creed, color, age, sex, marital status, handicap, or national origin.” • CL § 12-124(2) and (3) prohibit a “lender” from requiring a borrower, “as a condition to receiving or maintaining a loan” secured by a first mortgage, to purchase property and flood insurance coverage against risks to improvements in an amount that would exceed the replacement cost of the