Kemp v. Nationstar Mortgage
[…] It further requires the “lender” to refund the borrower the unearned portion of the precomputed interest charge. CL § 12-126(c). Subtitle 1 also includes the limitation at issue in this case, CL § 12-121, which prohibits (with exceptions not applicable here) a “lender” from imposing an inspection fee “in connection with” a residential mortgage: (a) In this section, the term “lender’s inspection fee” means a fee imposed by a lender to pay for a visual inspection of real property. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a lender “Lending institution” is defined in CL § 12-109(a)(3) as “a bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association doing business in Maryland.” 5 For the purposes of CL § 12-125 only, “lender” is defined as “a person subject to the licensing requirements of Title 11, Subtitle 5 of the Financial Institutions Article” and “does not include a person exempt from licensure under § 11-502 of the Financial Institutions Article.”