Kemp v. Nationstar Mortgage
[…] Instead, Ms. Kemp seeks to attack the validity of the fees via the MCDCA, which she cannot. Chavis, 246 Md. App. at 529; Allstate Lien & Recovery Corp. v. Stansbury, 219 Md. App. 575, 591 (2014). 32 This conclusion is easier to understand in the context of other acts and methods that CL § 14-202 prohibits. For example, subsection (1) prohibits a debt collector from “[using] or threaten[ing] force or violence” in the collection or attempt to collect a debt. Other subsections prohibit methods such as threatening criminal prosecution (CL § 14-202(2)), communicating with a debtor “with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor (CL § 14-202(6)), and “us[ing] obscene or grossly abusive language in communicating with the debtor or a person related to him” (CL § 14-202(7)). And Subsection 8’s prohibition against “claim[ing], attempt[ing], or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right doesn’t exist” must be understood in terms of employing a method of collecting the underlying debt—not in terms of an attempt to collect a debt different than the underlying one. Two cases decided by this Court illustrate this distinction with respect to subsection (8). Ms.