Kemp v. Nationstar Mortgage
[…] Laws 382. The current version of CL § 12-103(b) has no maximum allowable rate for residential mortgages so long as certain conditions are met. Subtitle 1 contains other restrictions beyond limits on interest rates: • CL § 12-108 provides that a “lender”4 may not charge a borrower a point or a fraction of a point, with some exceptions. At all times relevant to this case, and as we’ll explain in greater detail below, “lender” was defined in the general definitions for Subtitle 1 simply as “a person who makes a loan subject to this subtitle.” Md. Code (1975, 2013 Repl. Vol.), CL § 12-101(f). As of January 1, 2019, a “[l]ender” is “a licensee or a person who makes a loan under this subtitle.” CL § 12-101(f); 2018 Md. Laws 346, 4065–66. A “licensee” is “a person that is required to be licensed to make loans subject to [Subtitle 1], regardless of whether the person is actually licensed. CL § 12-101(g). 4 10 • CL § 12-109 requires a “lending institution”5 that “creates or is the assignee of” an escrow account for certain first mortgages to pay interest to the borrower on the funds in the escrow account. • CL § 12-109.2 prohibits a “lender and an assignee of a lender” from