Baltimore Cnty. v. Ulrich
[…] The entire subtitle governs situations in which “a person other than an employer is liable for the injury . . . of a covered employee for which compensation is payable under” the Act. LE § 9-901. A self-insured employer that has paid compensation “may bring an action for damages against the third party who is liable for the injury . . . of the covered employee.” LE § 9-902(a). If the employer does not bring such an action within two months after an award, then the employee “may bring an action for damages against the third party.” LE § 9-902(c). If the employee recovers damages in that action, the employee “first, may deduct the costs and expenses . . . for the action;” “next, . . . shall reimburse” the employer for “(i) the compensation already paid or awarded; and (ii) any amounts paid for medical services . . . or any other purpose 20 under Subtitle 6 of [the Act];” and “finally, may keep the balance of the damages recovered.” LE § 9-902(e).