Baltimore Cnty. v. Ulrich
[…] The County presents a single question for review: Under LE §9-902 (e), was Baltimore County entitled, as a matter of law, to reimbursement of the funds it paid for medical expenses in Ulrich’s workers’ compensation claim out of the settlement proceeds from his medical malpractice case arising from care and treatment for the same injury? Upon judicial review of a decision of the Commission, the court must determine whether the Commission “misconstrued the law and facts applicable in the case decided.” LE § 9-745(c)(3). In the proceeding, “the decision of the Commission is presumed to be prima facie correct[.]” LE § 9-745(b)(1). This presumption of correctness, however, does not extend to legal determinations. Montgomery Cty. v. Deibler, 423 Md. 54, 60 (2011). The court should not uphold the decision if it is premised solely upon an error of law. See LE § 9-745(e); Pro-Football, Inc. v.