Baltimore Cnty. v. Ulrich
[…] Ltd. P’ship v. Windsor, 158 Md. App. 1, 18 (2004). “If a claim is filed and compensation is awarded or paid under this title,” the employer “may bring an action for damages against the third party who is liable for the injury . . . of the covered employee.” LE § 9902(a). If the employer “recovers damages exceeding the amount of compensation paid or awarded and the amount of payments for medical services, funeral expenses, or any other purpose under Subtitle 6 of this title,” the employer “shall: (1) deduct from the excess amount its costs and expenses for the action; and (2) pay the balance of the excess amount to the covered employee[.]” LE § 9-902(b). The Act then defines the conditions under which the employee may sue the third- party tortfeasor. LE § 9-902(c) provides, in pertinent part, that if the employer “does not bring an action against the third party within 2 months after the Commission makes an award, the covered employee . . . may bring an action for damages against the third party.” LE § 9-902(d) tolls the running of unexpired period of limitations on the employee’s right of action against the third party during the two-month period when the 14 employer has the exclusive right to sue the third party. See Hayes v. Wang, 107 Md. App. 598, 600 (1996); see also Smith v.