Downer v. Baltimore Cnty
[…] Vol.), Labor and Employment Article (“LE”), § 9-628(h). When the term “public safety employee” was defined in 1987 in the section that is now LE § 9628(a)(1), the definition provided (as it does still): “In this section, ‘public safety employee’ means: (1) a firefighter, fire fighting instructor, or paramedic employed by . . . (ii) a county; . . . .” No statutory definition was provided for “paramedic,” but the word was commonly understood at the time to describe a person who is trained to provide emergency medical treatment.